Print this page  A A A

Business Visa

CONSULAR – VISA SERVICES PUBLIC HOURS

Monday to Thursday:  9:30 to 12:00pm
and 2:00 to 4:00pm
Friday: 9:30 to 12:00pm only


Please contact the Consular  by email :
consular@indonesia-ottawa.org

Visa for Business is issued to travellers who intend to visit Indonesia for a maximum stay of 60 days for the purpose of  NGO Meetings,  NGO Seminar, NGO Training, Inspection, Workshop, Industry, Forestry, Mining, Commercial, , and other related Business. The Consular Affairs is authorized to issue a maximum stay of 60 days when requesting a Visit Visa regardless to the length of stay and the purpose of visit. A Single entry Business visa can be extended at the discretion of the Immigration Officer. Multiple entry visa maximum stay is 60 days for each visit during a period of 12 months and cannot be extended, renew and converted to any other type of visa. This visa type can also be cancelled by the Immigration Officer at any time for no reason.

Travelling to Indonesia for the purpose of Media / Journalist / Video Shooting will require to contact the Embassy’s Cultural and Social Affairs to obtain an authorization from the Directory of Information and Media.

If you are planning to travel for the following purpose, you will need to request a Limited Stay Visa.

  1. Installation of Equipment, regardless to the length of stay.
  2. If your purpose is to work in Indonesia
  3. Working Off-Shore

NEW

The new regulation states that a multiple entry visa requires a Letter of Authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration. To obtain the authorization letter, the applicant should request his/her sponsor in Indonesia to apply on his/her behalf.  Your Sponsor may apply online at: https:visaonline.imigrasi.go.id/online  Fee:C$152.00

Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Original Passport, valid for more than 6 months for a single entry visa and 18 months for a multiple entry visa from the intended length of stay must be submitted when requesting a visa. (damaged passports will not be accepted).  Indonesian Immigration does not accept Alien Passports, Travel Documents or Temporary Passports as a proof of your countries citizenship/nationality.
  2. Visa application form completed in full by computer and signed/dated
  3. Photograph, 1 passport size photograph (white background), stapled or glued to the visa form in the assigned box (photograph specification information)
  4. a copy of the complete round trip electronic airline ticket, leaving Canada, arrival and exit to and from Indonesia must be submitted.
  5. Covering Business Letter from the applicant’s Company in Canada, addressed to the Embassy mentioning the reason to request a visa for Indonesia.
  6. Letter of Invitation from the Indonesian Sponsor, mentioning the purpose of visit, length of stay  with dates.
  7. Money Order only, (Canadian Funds) payable to the Embassy of Indonesia; Single entry $72.00 and Multiple Entry $152.00 (with authorization).  (Do not submit cash or personal cheque).
  8. A Letter from the bank or a bank statement proving that you have sufficient funds of at least C$2000.00.
  9. Return envelope, either by: Hand, Xpresspost (Canada Post) or Courier Company.
  10. If you are dual Citizen from another country, a copy of your other passport must be submitted.
  11. For Non-Canadian Citizen:  a copy of your Canadian Immigration Status (Working permit  or PR Card)  must be submitted.
  12. If you have received a Calling Visa Authorization from the Director General of Immigration in Jakarta-Indonesia, please notify the Consular Services by email  at : consular@indonesia-ottawa.org   before submitting your visa request to make sure that you submit all visa requirements accordingly.

All visitors must declare all required information related to the visa form and submit the visa requirements accordingly to avoid any delay with the process. The Consular Services will not be held responsible for your inconveniences with meeting your flight date.

Poso and Papua are two regions in Indonesia that applicants could not visit without special permission and approval. Visitors who enter these regions without permission are subject to arrest and detention and will be prosecuted according to Indonesian law.

WHEN SHOULD I SUBMIT A VISA REQUEST:

The Consular Affairs requires at least 3 -5 working days (Monday to Thursday) to complete the issuance of a visa and must be submitted in a timely manner, at least 10 working days prior to your intended date of travel and no more than 30 days prior to your travel date.

The Embassy will not be responsible for any inconveniences if the visa request is not submitted in this timely manner.

PLEASE NOTE: the Embassy is having difficulty reaching applicants with a HOTMAIL.COM or live.com address,  therefore, please check your junk or spam box for our email or please provide a Gmail address.

HOW TO SUBMIT A VISA REQUEST: There are 3 ways to submit a visa request :

  • BY HAND: if you are in the Ottawa area you can drop off your visa request during the Consular drop-off  hours.  All supporting documents should be in an envelop .
  • CANADA POST – XPRESSPOST: Make sure that all visa requirements are included in your sending envelope. Do not send by regular mail.  This service requires 3 additional days from the processing time to bring the envelop to the Canada Post Office.
  • COURIER SERVICE: Make sure that all visa requirements are included in your sending envelope.

RETURNING YOUR PASSPORT:

To return your passport, you must submit a return prepaid envelop (xpresspost, courier company. Otherwise, your passport will need to be picked up by hand.

Mailing address : Embassy of Indonesia, Consular Affairs. 55 Parkdale Avenue, Ottawa, ON. K1Y 1E5

You can get this information from:
http://consular.indonesia-ottawa.org/foreign-citizens/visa-information/types-of-visa/business-visa/
  • Back to top
  • Last updated: Monday, September 10th, 2018 at 1:41 pm UTC
Copyright © 2004 - 2018 by the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Ottawa, Canada