Print this page  A A A

Social Cultural Visa

Social Cultural Visa is issued to travelers who intend to visit Indonesia for: Lecture, short Internship program, short Courses, Arts, Meetings, Volunteer Program, Sport Activities, visiting family and other related Social activities.

Social Cultural Visa (Single or Multiple Entry Visa) will allow you a maximum stay of 60 (sixty) days for each visit. This type of visa can be extended at the Indonesian Immigration Office for 4 (four) times, with each extension for maximum 30 (thirty) days.

Once issued, a Visa must be used within 90 (ninety) days from the Date of Issuance.

Single Entry Visa means that you are allowed to enter Indonesia one time before the visa expiration date. The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia may issue a Single Entry Visa for up to 60 days stay.

Multiple Entry Visa means that you are allowed to enter Indonesia several times before the visa expiration date (the visa is valid for a year). Holder of Indonesian multiple entry visa is allowed to stay up to 60 (sixty) days in Indonesia. Multiple entry visa may be issued for official visit, business visit and family visit with Authorization from Indonesian Immigration.

NEW

The new regulation states that a multiple entry visa requires a Letter of Authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration. To obtain the authorization letter, the applicant should request his/her sponsor in Indonesia to apply on his/her behalf.  Your Sponsor may apply online at: https:visaonline.imigrasi.go.id/online

If you are planning to travel for the following purposes, you will need to request a Limited Stay Visa.

  1. Internship Program for more than 60 (sixty) days with an Indonesian State University or United Nation Program and other institution
  2. Education Institute for more than 4 months
  3. To work in Indonesia
  4. Volunteer program for more 60 (sixty) days

VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Original Passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months for a single entry visa and 18 (eighteen) months for a multiple entry visa from the intended length of stay must be submitted when requesting a visa. (damaged passport will not be accepted).
    Indonesian Immigration does not accept Alien Passports, Travel Documents or Temporary Passports as a proof of your countries citizenship/nationally.
  2. Visa application form completed in full by computer
  3. Photograph, 1 original passport size photo (white background), stapled or glued to the visa form in the assigned box (photograph specification information)
  4. Complete round trip electronic airline ticket, leaving Canada, arrival and exit to and from Indonesia must be submitted.
  5. Covering Letter from the applicant’s Company/Institute in Canada, addressed to the Embassy mentioning the reason to request a visa for Indonesia.
  6. Letter of Invitation form the Indonesian Sponsor, mentioning the purpose of visit, length of stay  with dated and responsibilities.
  7. A Letter from the bank or a bank statement proving that you have sufficient funds of at least C$2000.00.
  8. Money Order, (Canadian Fund) payable to the Embassy of Indonesia; Single entry $65.00 + $7.00 (IT Service Fee) and Multiple $130.00 + $7.00 (IT Service Fee).  Do not submit cash or personal cheque).
  9. Return envelope, either by: Hand, Xpresspost (Canada Post) or Courier Company.
  10. If you are a Dual Citizen from another country, a copy of your other passport must be submitted.
  11. For Non-Canadian Citizen, a copy of your Canadian Immigration Status (Student permit, Working permit  or PR Card)  must be submitted.
  12. It will be at the discretion of the Embassy/Consular Services to request additional documents.

All visa requirements for the purpose of your travel must be submitted, otherwise  your visa request will not be issued and the Consular / Visa Services will not be responsible if the applicant is faced with any inconveniences with meeting their travel date. Also failing to declare the purpose of your travel and any valuable information, the Embassy and the Immigration Authorities can decline your entry into Indonesia.

When to Submit Visa Application

The Consular Affairs requires 3-5 working days (Monday to Thursday) to complete the issuance of a visa and must be submitted in a timely manner, 10 working days prior to your intended date of travel and no more than 30 days prior to your travel date. The Embassy will not be responsible for any inconveniences if the visa request is not submitted in this timely manner. VERY IMPORTANT TO CONSIDER BEFORE REQUESTING YOUR VISA.

How to Submit Visa Application

  • BY HAND: if you are in the Ottawa area you can drop off your visa request during the Consular drop-off  hours.  All supporting documents should be in an envelope.
  • CANADA POST – XPRESSPOST: Reassure that all visa requirements are include in your sending envelope. Do not send by regular mail.  This services requires 3 additional days from the processing time to bring the envelop to the Canada Post Office.
  • COURIER COMPANY: Make sure that all visa requirements are included in your sending envelope.

You can submit more than one visa request in one envelope, providing that all travelers are traveling on the same dates.

Returning Your Passport

To return your passport, you must submit a returned prepaid envelope (xpresspost, courier company). Otherwise, your passport will need to be picked up by hand.

Mailing address:

Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
Consular Services
55 Parkdale Avenue
Ottawa ON K1Y 1E5

Related Links

You can get this information from:
http://consular.indonesia-ottawa.org/foreign-citizens/visa-information/types-of-visa/social-cultural-visa/
  • Back to top
  • Last updated: Thursday, May 24th, 2018 at 8:30 am UTC
Copyright © 2004 - 2018 by the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Ottawa, Canada