Print this page  A A A

Social Cultural Visa

Social Cultural Visa is issued to travelers who intend to visit Indonesia for: Lecture, short Internship program, short Courses, Arts, Meetings, Volunteer Program, Sport Activities, visiting family and other related Social activities.

Social Cultural Visa (Single Entry) will allow you a maximum stay of 60 (sixty) days for each visit. This type of visa can be extended at the Indonesian Immigration Office up to 4 (four) times, with each extension for a maximum of 30 (thirty) days each time.

If you are travelling for less than 30 days, you may be eligible for a Free Visit Entry Stamp. If you have a travel document, or have a passport from these select countries, you will need to apply for a Calling Visa.

Once issued, a Visa must be used within 90 (ninety) days from the Date of Issuance.

Single Entry Visa means that you are allowed to enter Indonesia one time before the visa expiration date. The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia may issue a Single Entry Visa for up to 60 days stay.

If you are planning to travel for the following purposes, you will need to request a Limited Stay Visa.

  1. Internship Program for more than 60 (sixty) days with an Indonesian State University or United Nation Program and other institution
  2. Education Institute for more than 4 months
  3. To work in Indonesia
  4. Volunteer program for more 60 (sixty) days

VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Original Passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months for a single entry visa and 18 (eighteen) months for a multiple entry visa from the intended length of stay must be submitted when requesting a visa. (damaged passports will not be accepted)
    Indonesian Immigration does not accept Alien Passports, Travel Documents or Temporary Passports as a proof of your countries citizenship/nationality.
  2. Visa application form completed in full by computer and signed/dated.
  3. Photograph, 1 original passport size photo (white background), stapled or glued to the visa form in the assigned box (photograph specification information)
  4. Copy of the complete round trip electronic airline ticket, leaving Canada, arrival and exit to and from Indonesia must be submitted. Name of Travel Agency and Airline must be on the ticket.  The name of the applicant must be on the ticket.
  5. Covering Letter from the applicant’s Company/Institute in Canada, addressed to the Embassy mentioning the reason to request a visa for Indonesia.
  6. Letter of Invitation from the Indonesian Sponsor, mentioning the purpose of visit, length of stay with dates and responsibilities along with a copy of their ID card.
  7. A letter from the bank or a copy of a bank statement proving that you have sufficient funds of at least C$2,000 in an account.  The name of the applicant must be on this document along with the name of the financial institution.
  8. Money Order/Bank Draft only, (Canadian Funds) payable to the Embassy of Indonesia; Single Entry: $72.00Do not submit cash or personal cheque.
  9. Include a return envelope, either by: Hand, Xpresspost (Canada Post) or Courier Company.
  10. If you are a Dual Citizen from another country, a copy of your other passport must be submitted.
  11. For Non-Canadian Citizen, a copy of your Canadian Immigration Status (Student permit, Working permit  or PR Card)  must be submitted.
  12. It will be at the discretion of the Embassy/Consular Services to request additional documents.
Complete visa requirements for the purpose of your travel must be submitted, otherwise  your visa request will not be processed and the Consular/Visa Services will not be responsible if the applicant is faced with any inconveniences with meeting their travel date. Failing to declare the purpose of your travel and any valuable information, the Embassy and the Immigration Authorities can decline your entry into Indonesia.

When to Submit Visa Application

The Consular Services require at least 3-5 working days (Monday to Thursday) to complete the issuance of a visa and the application must be submitted in a timely manner, at least 10 working days prior to your intended date of travel and no more than 30 days prior to your travel date. The Embassy will not be responsible for any inconveniences if the visa request is not submitted in this timely manner. VERY IMPORTANT TO CONSIDER BEFORE REQUESTING YOUR VISA.

How to Submit Visa Application

  • BY HAND: if you are in the Ottawa area you can drop off your visa request during the Consular drop-off  hours.  All supporting documents should be in an envelope.
  • CANADA POST – XPRESSPOST:  Make sure that all visa requirements are included in your sending envelope. Do not send by regular mail.  The Xpresspost requires 3 additional days from the processing time to bring the envelop to the Canada Post Office.
  • COURIER COMPANY: Make sure that all visa requirements are included in your sending envelope and proper method of payment is marked.
You can submit more than one visa request in one envelope, providing that all travelers are traveling on the same dates.

Returning Your Passport

For the Consular Services to return your passport, you must submit a return prepaid envelope (Xpresspost, courier company). Otherwise, your passport will need to be picked up by hand.

Mailing address:

Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
Consular Services
55 Parkdale Avenue
Ottawa ON         K1Y 1E5

Related Links

You can get this information from:
http://consular.indonesia-ottawa.org/foreign-citizens/visa-information/types-of-visa/social-cultural-visa/
  • Back to top
  • Last updated: Monday, May 13th, 2019 at 9:51 am UTC
Copyright © 2004 - 2019 by the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Ottawa, Canada