Print this page  A A A

Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is  issued only when travellers arrives at a designated port in Indonesia by the Immigration Office.

Citizen of certain countries,  countries that can apply for VOA can directly obtain a Visa on Arrival (VOA)  at designated ports of entry,  designated Airport/Seaport . VOA is valid for 30 days, its calculated from the first day you arrive in Indonesia regardless of the time of arrival or departure.  VOA may be extended only for another 30 days at the nearest Immigration Office only and before your first VOA expired. VOA can not be converted to any other Indonesian Immigration stay permits.

VOA is given to travellers who enter Indonesia for the purpose of: tourism, meeting with Government officials, meeting with Indonesia business counterparts, attending conferences or seminars, participating in short term social-cultural programs and educational program, family visit and in transit to another country destination.

Indonesia does not accept Alien Passports, Travel Documents or Temporary passports as a proof of your countries citizenship/nationality.

Due to the high level of security with Airline Carrier, it is advisable to check with the airline company whether you can board without a visa in your passport.

If you are travelling with an Indonesian spouse,  you may require to have an Indonesian visa in your passport, therefore please check with that airline company prior to travel.

Staying longer than 30 days, it is highly recommended to request  a Visit Visa prior to travel in Indonesia.


The following basic documents will be required  at the Port of Entry:

  1. Original Passport,  the visa is only issued in a Passport and must be valid for more than 6 months from the intended length of stay.  (damaged passport will not be accepted).
  2. Exit airline ticket or on-going ticket
  3. Visa fee of $35.00 in US$ currency

Procedure at the point of arrival :

Travelers must go to the first counter and pay for the VOA (cash only) and have their passport entry stamp, then to another counter to receive the counterfoil visa (visa sticker) in the passport and then to the Immigration Checkpoint.  VOA is at the discretion of the Immigration Office at the time of arrival at the airport in Indonesia.

If you are unsure with obtaining the VOA, you could apply for a Visit Visa prior to leaving Canada.


Important Notice:

There are two regions in Indonesia: Poso, and Papua the applicant could not visit without special permission and approval. The Applicant who wishes to enter the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities. This rule also applies to those who work in these regions, e.g. Freeport employees. Visitors who enter these regions without permission are subject to arrest and detention and will be prosecuted according to Indonesian law.

When To Submit a Visa Request

To avoid any inconvenience, it is recommended for the applicant to submit the visa request no later than 7 (seven) days prior to departure and not more than 30 days prior to leaving Canada . To avoid any delay, please make sure that all supported documents are submitted. It is advisable to check with the Consular Services at the Embassy if you do not receive your returned passport within 10 (ten)days after submitting it to the Embassy.

You can get this information from:
  • Back to top
  • Last updated: Friday, November 27th, 2015 at 1:15 pm UTC
Copyright © 2004 - 2015 by the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Ottawa, Canada