Print this page  A A A

Visa on Arrival

VOA is  issued only on arrival in Indonesia by the Immigration Office

Visa On Arrival (VOA) is available to the following citizens of : countries that can apply for VOA and granted at the discretion of the Immigration Office at the following point of arrival only; designated Airport/Seaport . This VOA is valid for a maximum stay of 30 (thirty) days. The Immigration Office calculates 30 (thirty) days from the first day you arrive in Indonesia regardless to the time of arrival and departure.

Staying longer than 30 days, you will need to apply for a Visit Visa.

If you stay longer than 30 (thirty) with a visa on arrival, you will be considered “overstay” and a fee will be applied for each additional day that you overstayed and also face some inconveniences.

Requirements:

The following basic documents will be required  at the Port of Entry:

  1. Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months from the intended date of travel. Please note that the Immigration Officer at the port of entry will not issue a visa with a damage passport.
  2. Exit airline ticket or on-going ticket within 30 days.
  3. You will also need to pay the visa fee of $25.00 in American currency. See our Visa application fee for more information.

Procedure at the point of arrival : Travelers must go to the first counter and pay for the VOA (cash only) and have their passport entry stamp, then to another counter to receive the counterfoil visa (visa sticker) in the passport and then to the Immigration Checkpoint. Visa On Arrival (VOA) is at the discretion of the Immigration Office at the time of arrival at the airport in Indonesia.

If you are unsure with obtaining the Visa On Arrival, you could apply for a visit visa prior to leaving Canada. A Visa On Arrival (VOA) can not be converted to any other type of visa/ stay permit in Indonesia.

Please note  that the Embassy is not responsible for the issuance of  Visa on Arrival.


 

Important Notice:

There are two regions in Indonesia: Poso, and Papua the applicant could not visit without special permission and approval. The Applicant who wishes to enter the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities. This rule also applies to those who work in these regions, e.g. Freeport employees. Visitors who enter these regions without permission are subject to arrest and detention and will be prosecuted according to Indonesian law.

When To Submit a Visa Request

To avoid any inconvenience, it is recommended for the applicant to submit the visa request no later than 7 (seven) days prior to departure and not more than 30 days prior to leaving Canada . To avoid any delay, please make sure that all supported documents are submitted. It is advisable to check with the Consular Services at the Embassy if you do not receive your returned passport within 10 (ten)days after submitting it to the Embassy.

You can get this information from:
http://consular.indonesia-ottawa.org/foreign-citizens/visa-information/types-of-visa/visa-on-arrival/
  • Back to top
  • Last updated: Wednesday, March 26th, 2014 at 12:34 pm UTC
Copyright © 2004 - 2014 by the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Ottawa, Canada